2019 Award Winners

The winners of the 2018 Ohio 4-H Volunteer awards were announced at the annual Ohio 4-H Conference in March. Below is a list of the awards, with a link to high-resolution images and captions for newsletters and newspaper articles.

Award

Honorees

Alumni Award

David O'Brock, Mahoning County

Cheryl Hagemyer-Vetter, Wood County

Community Service

Tina Imburgia and The Buckeye Bunny Bunch
and Barnstormers 4-H Clubs, Mahoning County

Farm to Pantry, Union County

Medina County 4-H Junior Leaders

Friend of 4-H

Patricia Brundige, Franklin County

Paul Hall, Brown County

Jeremiah's Coffee House, Washington County

Miamisburg Sportsman's Club, Montgomery County

Hall of Fame

Pat Allen, Portage County

Debbie Boggs, Ashtabua County

Charlotte Wagner, Washington County

Innovator

Chad Draper and Dave McQuillen of Ashland County

Jefferson County 4-H Committee Iron Chef Clinic

Meritorious Service

Robin Reimer of Lucas County

Ronnie Slone of Gallia County

Margaret Webster of Washington County

Tom and Alberta Winkler of Monroe County

40 Years of Volunteer Service    

Bonnie Baldner, Ashland

Susan Denbow, Ashland

Rebecca Cropper, Brown

Donald Hamilton, Champaign

Patsy Dixon, Clark

Donna Rowland, Clark

Elaine Walker, Clark

Larry Fry, Coshocton

Tom Wells, Coshocton

Dan Huffman, Delaware

Beverly Baum, Erie

Kathy Poth, Fairfield

Virgil Quillin, Guernsey

Jeffrey Stevens, Guernsey

Jacki Johnson, Hancock

Steven Watts, Holmes

Larry Hall, Knox

Patricia Wall, Lawrence

Glenna Seeley, Logan

Orville Tussing, Logan

Robin Reimer, Lucas

Roseann Harbage, Madison

Terri Dance, Mahoning

Cindy Kingston, Mahoning

Diane Lanz, Medina

Dianne Black, Montgomery

Roberta Saunders, Muskingum

Gayle George, Preble

Ann Morgan, Preble

Margaret Ford, Ross

Deana Taylor, Union

Rita Adam, Van Wert

Marlene Graber, Wood

Carla Zeigler, Wyandot

45 Years of Volunteer Service

Gary Austin, Allen

William Neal, Brown

Jeretta Aldridge, Champaign

William Agle, Clark

Carolyn Krebs, Clermont

Gwendolyn Maher, Clinton

Mary Ellen Buckingham, Delaware

Joseph Miller, Fulton

Debbie Larrick, Guernsey

Loretta Pickens, Harrison

Paul Faust, Highland

Barbara Wells, Holmes

Donna Exline, Jackson

Nancy Beckel, Marion

Wallace Beckel, Marion

Linda Wilson, Morgan

Marlene Work, Morgan

Harry McCall, Muskingum

Vicki McDonald, Muskingum

Mona (Susie) Hollar, Pickaway

Ruth Studer, Portage

Lynn Hans, Preble

Ben Smith, Putnam

Sandra Smith, Putnam

Stephen Gary, Ross

Jennie Wooddell, Shelby

David Emler, Wayne

Shirley Pittenger, Wayne

Elaine Bennett, Wood

50 Years of Volunteer Service

Susie Stake, Ashland

Ron Cook, Columbiana

Judy Sims, Fairfield

Janet Browning, Gallia

Nancy Kemp, Mahoning

Sharen O’Brock, Mahoning

Paul Kovalik, Medina

Jerrolyn Parrett, Paulding

Judith Gary, Ross

Martha Warner, Scioto

Louise Harding, Tuscarawas

55 Years of Volunteer Service

Marilynn Lucas, Belmont

Wayne Arnold, Fayette

Bob (Robert) McBride, Hardin

Beverly Wachtel, Holmes

William Wachtel, Holmes

Carl Knapp, Lorain

Carolyn Knapp, Lorain

Eugene Dumbaugh, Morrow

Jan Johnson, Morrow

60 Years of Volunteer Service

George Arnold, Ashtabula

Jacqueline Graham, Gallia

65 Years of Volunteer Service

Matilda Heavilin, Harrison

Wilma Zech, Lorain

Arlena Allen, Shelby

72 Years of Volunteer Service

Charlotte Wagner, Washington