2021 Award Winners

 

The winners of the 2021 Ohio 4-H Volunteer awards were recognized at the Ohio 4-H Awards Recognition Event on March 11, 2021 and can be viewed above.

Did you watch the event? Please complete a follow-up survey at go.osu.edu/4HAwardEval

Below is a list of the award winners. Due to the 2021 Ohio 4-H Conference being canceled because of COVID-19 no pictures are available.

 

Award

Honorees

Alumni Award

Tara Durbin, Knox County

Community Service

Lawrence County Junior Leaders, Lawrence County

Donnie Swayne, Adams County

Friend of 4-H

Fraternal Order of the Eagles #3881, Ashtabula County

Jackson County Friends of 4-H, Jackson County

McLeish Auction Service, Washington County

Hall of Fame

Tony Carrera, Mahoning County

Karen Corcoran, Ross County

Peg Naus, Wood County

Innovator

Megan Culler, Huron County

Meritorious Service

Diane Jess, Champaign County

Jack Stockham, Scioto County

40 Years of Volunteer Service    

Esther Sherrick, Allen

Charlie Fliger, Ashland

Bernice Comp, Ashtabula

Paula Carpenter, Athens

Steve Sidener, Auglaize

Susan Sidener, Auglaize

Christine Neal, Brown

Cheryl Jones, Carroll

Ruth Rahim, Clark

Victoria Bogan, Clinton

Donald Geer, Clinton

Kris Doyle, Fairfield

Brenda Sanders, Gallia

Jan Jackam, Geauga

Gary Hutchison, Greene

Helen Kahrig, Guernsey

Karen Ripley, Guernsey

Carol Boyles, Hancock

Sherry Brooks, Hancock

Doug Seiler, Hardin

Carol Watts, Holmes

Cathy Gale, Huron

Richard Ruess, Huron

Charlotte Johnson, Jackson

Karen Hill, Jefferson

Barbara Blubaugh, Knox

Jerry Lamb, Knox

Michael Forbush, Lawrence

Leslie Milleson, Lawrence

Terry Bland, Licking

Debbie Raber, Mahoning

Vicki Longwell, Monroe

James Hoffman, Montgomery

Debbie Earich, Morgan

Shirley Lear, Pickaway

Frances Pruchens, Portage

Carolyn Gittinger, Seneca

Randall Gittinger, Seneca

Harry Perry, Washington

Juanita Perry, Washington

John LeFever, Wayne

Kimberly Mumaw, Wayne

Charlotte Lusk, Wood

Sherry Goodman, Wyandot

45 Years of Volunteer Service

Michal Barnes, Ashtabula

G. Richard Flax, Clark

Carol Stephenson, Clermont

Rose Reer, Crawford

Tim Rhoades, Darke

Barb Mulford, Franklin

Ronald Slone, Gallia

Betty Flinn, Hancock

Mary Riegel, Jackson

Stella Puskarich, Jefferson

Cora Lee Powelson, Licking

Mary Loyer, Marion

Mary Ann Weber, Miami

Tom Hoffman, Montgomery

Diane Bishop, Portage

Christine Farson, Sandusky

Judy Wortman, Van Wert

Mary Mitchell, Washington

50 Years of Volunteer Service

Sarah Hammers, Ashtabula

Leigh Miller, Fairfield

Richard Wilson, Guernsey

Regan Miller, Holmes

Joyce Wetherell, Jefferson

Joy Feldner, Noble

Carol Lunsford, Preble

Dan Cryder, Ross

Karen Helle, Sandusky

Patricia Overmyer, Seneca

Richard Domer, Stark

Janice Congleton, Washington

55 Years of Volunteer Service

Beverly Bentley, Clinton

Elaine Bonar, Columbiana

Barb McKarns, Columbiana

Tony Carrera, Mahoning

Karen Borland, Marion

Carrie Jellison, Van Wert

60 Years of Volunteer Service

Annis Strine, Ashland

Nancy Craig, Trumbull

65 Years of Volunteer Service Weta Mae Leist, Pickaway
74 Years of Volunteer Service

Charlotte Wagner, Washington