CFAES Give Today
Ohio 4-H Youth Development

Ohio State University Extension

CFAES

2022 Achievement Awards

 

 

 

The 2022 Ohio 4-H Achievement Award winners were recognized in a ceremony on Saturday, June 11 at the Nationwide & Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center. This event is hosted by the Ohio 4-H Foundation. 

 

2022 Award Winners and Sponsors

Award Award Winner Award Sponsor
Ohio State Fair Junior Fair Board 4-H Representative Melina Matics

Ohio Expo Center & State Fair

Ohio State Fair Junior Fair Board 4-H Representative Zachary Romero Ohio Expo Center & State Fair
Ohio Township Association Local Government Award Madison Johnson Ohio Township Association
Ohio Township Association Local Government Award Sara Newsome Ohio Township Association
National 4-H Dairy Conference Representative Anna Conley COBA/Select Sires, Inc.
National 4-H Dairy Conference Representative Madison Feller COBA/Select Sires, Inc.
Beef Achievement Award Sadie Holman Dona Tullis and The Ohio Cattlewomen
CARTEENS Achievement Award Maya Kidd State Farm
Citizenship and Community Service Achievement Award Eva Merritt BJ Foulk and Chan White
Clothing and Textiles Achievement Award Sofia Gugliemotto The Huffman Family
Communications Achievement Award Kiera Scott Carolyn Eselgroth
Companion Animals Achievement Award Elizabeth Santa Nationwide Foundation
Creative Arts Achievement Award Emily Scaff Ron and Carolyn Cull
Dairy Achievement Award Madison Feller STGenetics The Ohio Heifer Center
Environmental Science Achievement Award Jack Boomershine Derek and Angela Dusthimer
Family Life Achievement Award Johannah Thacker Ken and Christa Davis
Food and Nutrition Achievement Award Cece Woods Besty Moore
Gardening and Horticulture Achievement Award Samantha York Howard and Cindy Wingert
Goats Achievement Award Kalleigh Fry Bob and Linda Joseph
Health and Safety Achievement Award Isabella Byrd Ohio Electric Cooperatives
Horse Achievement Award Maria Kessler Schneider Saddlery
Leadership Achievement Award Alysa Pringle Clarence and Jane Cunningham
Leadership Achievement Award Drew Thomas Bill and Kristin Patterson
Llamas Achievement Award Sarah Delucia Ohio River Valley Llama Association and Dr. Elizabeth and Nelson Thomas
Mechanical and Engineering Science Achievement Award Jacob Berisford The Packer Family
Personal Development Achievement Award Hannah Bond Dean Cathann A. Kress
Personal Development Achievement Award Grace Collins Jim and Marlene Helt
Photography Achievement Award Chloe Anderson Jed Osborn
Poultry Achievement Award Allison Remick Nationwide Foundation
Rabbits Achievement Award Alison Sponseller Steve and Cindy Rasmussen
Sheep Achievement Award Lilian Dennis Tom and Mary Harp
Shooting Sports Achievement Award Jacob Deiter Ohio 4-H Shooting Sports
Swine Achievement Award Henry Hoisington Jean and Irv Bell
Veterinary Science Achievement Award Ruth Beery Westside Animal Clinic, Dr. Tony Xenikis, and Dr. Bill Ayars
Woodworking Achievement Award Miya Kinn The Honorable Fred and Kathy Pepple

 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS WHO MAKE THIS RECOGNITION POSSIBLE FOR OUR OUTSTANDING OHIO 4-H MEMBERS.

 


2022 Achievement Awards2022 Achievement Awards2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards2022 Achievement Awards   2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards
2022 Achievement Awards
2022 Achievement Awards2022 Achievement Awards

2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards
2022 Achievement Awards   2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards   

2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards     

2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards 2022 Achievement Awards