CFAES Give Today
Ohio 4-H Youth Development

Ohio State University Extension

CFAES

2024 Achievement Awards

 

 

View the 2024 Achievement Awards photo gallery here.

 

The 2024 Ohio 4-H Achievement Award winners were recognized in a ceremony on Thursday, June 6 at the Nationwide & Ohio Farm Bureau 4-H Center. This event was hosted by the Ohio 4-H Foundation. 

Award Award Winner Award Sponsor
Ohio State Fair Junior Fair Board 4-H Representative Sydney Hamilton Ohio Expo Center & State Fair
Ohio State Fair Junior Fair Board 4-H Representative Drew Thomas Ohio Expo Center & State Fair
Ohio Township Association Local Government Award Brooklyn Frisby Ohio Township Association
Ohio Township Association Local Government Award Raeann Schagel Ohio Township Association
National 4-H Dairy Conference Representative Brady Dailey Select Sires Member Cooperative
National 4-H Dairy Conference Representative Lydia Kaverman Select Sires Member Cooperative
Ohio 4-H Shooting Sports Ambassador Sydney Hairston Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Wildlife
Ohio 4-H Shooting Sports Ambassador Isaac Richard Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Wildlife
Beef Achievement Award Emma Yochum Dona Tullis and the Ohio Cattlewomen
CARTEENS Achievement Award Lydia Jones State Farm
Citizenship and Community Service Achievement Award Lila Merritt AgCredit
Clothing and Textiles Achievement Award Julia Luallen The Huffman Family
Communications Achievement Award Isabelle Capsel Carolyn Eselgroth
Companion Animals Achievement Award Kaleigh Williams Nationwide Foundation
Creative Arts Achievement Award Audrey Davis Ron and Carolyn Cull
Dairy Achievement Award Silas Kohler Bob Evans Farms
Environmental Science Achievement Award Kendall Wild Derek and Angela Dusthimer
Family Life and Child Development Achievement Award Natalie Jungers Ken and Christa Davis
Food and Nutrition Achievement Award Hayden Weck Betsy Moore
Gardening and Horticulture Achievement Award Kendall Schagel Howard and Cindy Wingert
Goats Achievement Award Kinsey Duzan Bob and Linda Joseph
Health and Safety Achievement Award Evelyn Hill Ohio's Electric Cooperatives
Horse Achievement Award Brianna Downey Schneider Saddlery
Leadership Achievement Award Brin-Leigh Hoisington Clarence and Jane Cunningham
Leadership Achievement Award Zackery Rinehart Bill and Kristin Patterson
Llama Achievement Award Campbell Pohlman Ohio River Valley Llama Association
Mechanical and Engineering Science Achievement Award Austin Clark The Packer Family
Personal Development Achievement Award Daxton Harter Jim and Marlene Helt
Personal Development Achievement Award Nora Beery Dr. Keith and Kathleen Smith
Photography Achievement Award Olivia Snyder The Osborn Family
Poultry Achievement Award Samuel Hamilton Nationwide Foundation
Rabbits Achievement Award Haydn Tinsley Bob Evans Farms
Sheep Achievement Award Sylvia Mayhugh Tom and Mary Harp
Shooting Sports Achievement Award Cayden Jones Friends of Ohio 4-H Shooting Sports
Swine Achievement Award Logan Deel Jean and Irv Bell
Veterinary Science Achievement Award Jazlynn Miller The Ohio State College of Veterinary Medicine
Woodworking Achievement Award Carson Secriskey The Honorable Frederick and Dr. Kathryn Pepple

 

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS WHO MAKE THIS RECOGNITION POSSIBLE FOR OUR OUTSTANDING OHIO 4-H MEMBERS.