2024Â Ohio State Fair 4-H Livestock Judging Contest
NEW Ohio 4-H Livestock Judging Coaches Group
- Join our Remind group for updates on practice contests, judging clinics, and more!
- Class code: @osulive
Study and Preparation Resources Â
- Ohio State Fair 4-H Livestock Judging Rules (Posted 02.22.2024)
- Ohio State Fair 4-H Livestock Judging Contest Instructions (Posted 02.22.2024)
- OSU General Livestock Webinar Recordings 2024:Â
- Let’s Start a Team
- Beef 101
- Swine 101
- Sheep 101
- Goats 101
- EPDs & Scenarios
- Reasons, Part 1
- Reasons, Part 2
- Example oral reasons videos by The Ohio State University Livestock Judging Team
- Lesson on note-taking and oral reasons by Jenna Siegel
- Excerpts from The Ohio State University 2014 Livestock Selection and Evaluation Manual written by Kyle Culp:
- Fundamental Concepts of Evaluating Livestock - Includes: Function of Livestock, Evaluating Livestock, and Note Taking (including a sample format on page 162 and examples)
- Growth and Development of Livestock
- Oral Reasons
- University of Idaho Livestock Judging and Oral Reasons Manuals (free to download):
- Beef, Sheep, and Swine Selection and Evaluation Project Book ($11)
- Livestock Judging Guide Project Book ($6.95)
- Pennsylvania 4-H Livestock Judging Manual (free)
- JudgingPro.com
- LivestockJudging.com
Ohio 4-H State Livestock Judging Teams
Ohio 4-H All-Star Judging Team
Coach Greg Meyer
Southeastern Regional Judging Contest
The team was honored with:
- 2nd high team overall
- 2nd swine
- 3rd sheep
- 5th cattle
- 3rd reasons
Individuals:
- Martin Myerholtz (Sandusky Co.)
- High Individual Overall
- Garrett Quillin (Tuscarawas Co.)
- Jacob Wiechart (Putnam Co.)
- Erica Patterson (Hancock Co.)
Wood County Livestock Judging Team
1st Place Senior Team Ohio State Fair Livestock Judging Contest
National Western Roundup, Denver, CO
Overall
- 10th Overall Team
Marion County Livestock Judging Team
2nd Place Senior Team Ohio State Fair Livestock Judging ContestÂ
Keystone International Livestock Exposition
Beef
- 10th- Marinn McGuire
Sheep
- 1st- Sydney Stirm
- 2nd- Abby Isler
- 1st place Jr Team in Sheep
Reasons
- 6th- Sydney Stirm
- 8th- Abby Isler
- 3rd place Jr Team in Reasons
Overall
- 6th Sydney Stirm
- 4th place team Overall
Congratulations to these 4-H'ers on their outstanding achievements!
If you have an interest in supporting future trips for 4-H youth, please consider supporting them today through this fund: https://go.osu.edu/donate4hlivestockjudging