Poultry Breeds

 

These poultry breed videos, produced by Ohio 4-H Youth development in collaboration with the American Poultry Association, feature some of Ohio's most popular poultry and expert poultry breeders who have participated in Ohio poultry shows. We are grateful for their willingness to share their expertise!

 

Each class list includes all the breeds in that class, but only those breeds with videos are bolded. 

Large Fowl Chicken Classes

American Class

Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Delawares, Dominiques (video 1, video 2), Hollands, Javas, Jersey Giants, Lamonas, New Hampshires, Plymouth Rocks (video 1, video 2), Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Wyandottes

Asiatic Class

BrahmasCochins, Langshans

English Class

AustralorpsCornish, Dorkings, Orpingtons, Red Caps, Sussex

Mediterranean Class

Anconas, Andalusians, Catalanas, Leghorns, Minorcas, Sicilian Buttercups, Spanish

Continental Class

Barnevelders, Campines, Crevecoeurs, Favorelles, Hamburgs, Houdans, Lakenvelders, La Fleche, Marans, Polish, Welsummers

All Other Standard Breeds (AOSB) Class

AmeraucanasAraucanas, Aseels, Cubalayas, Malays, Modern Games, Naked Necks, Old English Games, Phoenix, Shamos, Sultans, Sumatras, Yokohamas

Bantam Breed Classes

Modern Game Bantams

American Game, Modern Game, Old English Game

Single Comb Clean Legged (SCCL) Bantams

Anconas, Andalusians, Australorps, Campines, Catalanas, Delawares, Dorkings, Dutch, Hollands, Japanese, Javas, Jersey Giants, Lakenvelders, Lamonas, Leghorns, Minorcas, Naked Necks, Nankins, New Hampshires, Orpingtons, Phoenix, Plymouth Rocks, Rhode Island Reds, Serama, Spanish, Sussex

Rose Comb Clean Legged (RCCL) Bantams

Anconas, Antwerp Belgians (d’Anvers) (video 1video 2), Dominiques (video 1, video 2), Dorkings, Hamburgs, Leghorns, Minorcas, Nankins, Red Caps, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Rosecombs, Sebrights, Wyandottes

All Other Comb Clean Legged (AOCCL) Bantams

Ameraucanas, Araucanas, Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Cornish, Crevecoeurs, Cubalayas, Houdans, Ko Shamo, La Fleche, Malays, Polish, Shamos, Sicilian Buttercups, Sumatras, Yokohamas

Feathered Legged Bantams

Booted, Brahmas, Belgian d’Uccle, Cochins, Favorelles, Langshans, Silkies, Sultans

WATERFOWL

Duck Classes

Heavy Weight

Appleyard, Aylesbury, Muscovy, Pekin, Rouen, Saxony

Medium Weight

Buff, Cayuga, Crested, Swedish

Light Weight

Campbell, Magpie, Runner, Welsh Harlequin

Bantam Duck

Call, East Indie, Mallards

Goose Classes

Heavy Class

AfricanEmbden, Toulouse

Medium

American Buff, Pilgrim, Pomeranian, Sebastopol, Steinbacher

Light

Canada, Chinese, Egyptian, Tufted Roman

Turkey Class

All turkeys compete in one class.

Beltsville Small White, Black, Bourbon Red, Bronze, Narragansett, Royal PalmSlate, White Holland

Guinea Fowl Class

All guinea fowl compete in one class.

Lavender, Pearl, White